Agenda

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 5:00 pm - Registration
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm - TAUC Executive Committee Meeting
  • 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Committee Luncheon
  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - TAUC Environmental Health & Safety Committee Meeting
  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - TAUC Industrial Relations Committee Meeting
  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - TAUC Local Employer Organization Committee Meeting
  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - TAUC Customer Caucus Meeting
  • 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm - NMAPC Labor Section Meeting
  • 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Welcome Reception 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

  • 7:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration
  • 7:00 am - 8:30 am - Networking Breakfast
  • 8:00 am - 11:30 am - Opening Session
     
  • 8:00 am - 8:15 am - Welcome by TAUC PresidentJake Locklear, CEO of APM + APCom + API
  • 8:15 am - 8:35 am - Association Elections
  • 8:35 am - 8:45 am - Environmental Health and Safety Committee Chair Remarks by Rusty Brown, Kiewit Power Constructors
  • 8:45 am - 9:15 amUnited Association International Union General President Mark McManus
  • 9:15 am - 9:45 amMid-Atlantic Technology, Research & Innovation Center President & CEO Steve Hendrick
  • 9:45 am - 10:00 am - Networking Break
  • 10:00 am - 10:10 am - Customer Caucus Chair Remarks by Tom Householder, American Electric Power
  • 10:10 am - 10:20 am - Union Sportsmen's Alliance (USA) Remarks by CEO and Executive Director Scott Vance
  • 10:20 am - 10:50 am - North America's Building Trades Unions Secretary-Treasurer Brent Booker
  • 10:50 am - 11:50 am - KEYNOTE "The One and the Nine: Building Teams & Organizations that Win"
  • 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Thomas J. Reynolds Awards Luncheon
  • 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm - TAUC Board of Directors Meeting
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Procore Sponsored Pre-Dinner Happy Hour
  • Dinner - Dine on Your Own (No Transportation Provided)
  • 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM - Procore Sponsored Post-Dinner Cordials

Thursday, May 17, 2018

  • 7:00 am - 8:30 am - Networking Breakfast
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm - Registration
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm - General Session
  • 8:00 am - 8:20 am - Association Business
  • 8:20 am - 8:35 am - Local Employer Organization Committee Chair Remarks by Scott Fischer, AGC of Michigan
  • 8:35 am - 9:05 am - SMART International Union General President Joseph Sellers and SMACNA Chief Executive Officer Vince Sandusky
  • 9:05 am - 9:15 am - Industrial Relations Committee Chair Remarks by Jacob Snyder, Enerfab Power & Industrial
  • 9:15 am - 9:30 am - General Motors Remarks Regarding Arlington Assembly Body, Paint, General Assembly Construction
  • 9:30 am - 9:45 am - Networking Break
  • 9:45 am - 10:30 am - National Maintenance Agreements Policy Committee Panel Presentation
    • NMAPC Vice President and Management Chair Bob Hoover, Matrix North American Construction, Inc.
    • NMAPC President and Labor Chair Mike Pleasant, United Association
    • NMAPC Owner Advisory Committee Chair Tom Householder, American Electric Power
    • Moderated by NMAPC CEO and Impartial Secretary Steve Lindauer
  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am - KEYNOTE "Are Great Leaders Made or Born?"
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm - TAUC Luncheon for Non-Golfers
  • 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm - TAUC Union-Made Golf Tournament
                                       Hammock Course
  • 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm - TAUC & Union Sportsmen's Alliance (USA) Sport Fishing Tournament
  • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm - TAUC Gala Reception 
  • 7:30 pm - 7:45 pm - James J. Willis Craftperson of the Year Award Presentation sponsored by DEWALT
  • 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm - TAUC Gala Dinner/Dance

Friday, May 18, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 9:30 am - Farewell Breakfast